NY 879040

OCTOBER 14 1992

CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 879040

Mr. J.M. Allenby
Antiques Warehouse
34 Rockingham Road, Uxbridge
Middlesex UB8 2TZ

RE: The tariff classification of antiques from England.

Dear Mr. Allenby:

In your letter dated August 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are in retailer in antique furniture. You have several questions concerning furniture that shows evidence of wood-worm or furniture beetles. Your questions were referred to the United States Department of Agriculture and a copy of their reply is attached.

The applicable subheading for antique furniture will be 9706.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of an age exceeding 100 years of age. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport